Produkcja na żądanie dostawców CNC, stabilna dostawa i spójna jakość.Natychmiastowa cytacja

Wybierz język

English
kor
pl
Português
España
Italia
France
Deutschland
CNC Machining Service for Stainless steel 416 | 1.4005 | X12CrS13

Gotowy na testowanie swojego projektu? Prześlij swoje części do bezpłatnej analizy DFM.

Uzyskaj natychmiastową ofertę 0
  • Rodzaj materiału

    Metalowy
  • Nazwa materiału

    Stal nierdzewna 416,1.4005,X12CrS13

  • Kompatybilność procesu

    Obróbka CNC
Stal nierdzewna 416 jest stopem martenzytowym wzmocnionym siarką, nadając mu lepszą obróbkowość wśród wszystkich gatunków stali nierdzewnej. Jednak jego odporność na korozję, formowalność i spawalność są nieco ograniczone. Stale typu 416 można pozyskać w różnych warunkach, w tym w wysoko hartowanym, utwardzonym lub w stanie nietwardzonym.
Sunnyhowe

Obróbka CNC ze stali nierdzewnej 416: właściwości, obróbkowość, zastosowania i Przewodnik produkcyjny

Stal nierdzewna 416jest wolno obróbkową martenzytową stalą nierdzewną zawierającą kontrolowane dodatki siarki w celu poprawy obróbkowości. Jest szeroko stosowany doprecyzyjna obróbka CNC, automatyczna obróbka śrub, wały, zawory, przekładnia, komponenty pompy, elementy mocujące i inne części obróbane o dużej objętościgdzie wydajność obróbki jest ważniejsza niż maksymalna odporność na korozję.


1. Podstawowe informacje materialne

Czym jest stal nierdzewna 416?

Stal nierdzewna 416 jestmartensityczna stal nierdzewna chromowaPochodzi z rodziny 410. Jego definiującą cechą jest umyślne dodanie siarki, co poprawia efektywność łamania szlifów i obróbki.

Nieruchomość

Informacje

Materiał

Stal nierdzewna 416

AISI / SAE

416

UNS

S41600

Oznaczenie EN

X12CrS13

Materiał nr.

1.4005

JIS

SUS 416

BS

416S21

AFNOR

Z11CF13

Rodzina ze stali nierdzewnej

Martenzytowa stal nierdzewna

Chrom

~12–14%

Główny element specjalny

siarka

Magnetyczny

Tak

Podstawowa zaleta produkcyjna

Doskonała przetwarzalność

Równoważność międzyAISI 416, UNS S41600, EN 1.4005 i X12CrS13jest obsługiwany przez wielu dostawców materiałów i arkusze techniczne.

Podstawowa pozycja rynkowa

Stainless Steel 416 is best positioned as a precision-machining stainless steel, rather than as a general-purpose corrosion-resistant stainless steel.

Its sulfur addition makes it particularly suitable for:

  • Toczenie CNC

  • Swiss-type CNC machining

  • Automatic screw machining

  • High-volume precision components

  • Complex turned parts

  • Shafts and pins

  • Komponenty zaworu

  • Mocowniki

Swiss Steel specifically describes 1.4005 as 1.4006 with controlled sulfur addition to improve machinability and automated machining capability. However, the same sulfur addition reduces corrosion resistance and surface-finish quality compared with 1.4006.


2. Physical Properties of Stainless Steel 416

The following values are representative engineering values. Actual mechanical properties depend on the heat-treatment condition, product form, diameter/thickness and governing specification.

Typical Physical Properties

Nieruchomość

Typical Value

Gęstość

~7.70–7.80 g/cm³

Elastic modulus

~200–215 GPa

Poisson's ratio

~0.27–0.30

Przewodność cieplna

~24.9 W/m·K at 100°C

Specific heat

~460 J/kg·K

Thermal expansion, 20–100°C

~10.5 × 10⁻⁶/K

Thermal expansion, 20–200°C

~11.0 × 10⁻⁶/K

Thermal expansion, 20–300°C

~11.5 × 10⁻⁶/K

Thermal expansion, 20–400°C

~12.0 × 10⁻⁶/K

Melting range

~1,480°C class

Swiss Steel reports a density of approximately 7.70 kg/dm³, elastic modulus around 215 GPa, thermal conductivity around 30 W/m·K at 20°C and a thermal expansion coefficient of 10.5–12.0 × 10⁻⁶/K over 20–400°C. Other commercial datasheets report approximately 24.9 W/m·K at 100°C.

Typical Mechanical Properties

Mechanical properties must always be tied to the material condition. 416 does not have one universal tensile strength because annealed and quenched-and-tempered conditions behave very differently.

For annealed material, representative values include:

Nieruchomość

Typical Value

Wytrzymałość na rozciąganie

up to ~730 MPa

Twardość

≤ ~220 HB

Siła wydajności

Condition-dependent

Elongation

Condition-dependent

For quenched-and-tempered conditions, representative values can reach approximately:

  • Yield strength: ~450 MPa or higher

  • Tensile strength: ~650–850 MPa

  • Elongation: ~10–12%

depending on product size and heat-treatment condition.

Hardness and Heat Treatment

416 can be hardened by heat treatment. Typical processing involves:

Austenitizing → quenching → tempering

Technical datasheets commonly specify hardening temperatures around 950–1,000°C, followed by air or oil quenching depending on the product and process.

This provides an important advantage when a CNC part needs both:

excellent machinability during manufacturing + higher hardness after heat treatment.


3. Chemical Properties

Typical Chemical Composition

The EN 1.4005 / X12CrS13 composition is approximately:

Element

Typical EN Range / Limit

Carbon (C)

0.06–0.15%

Chromium (Cr)

12.0–14.0%

Sulfur (S)

0.15–0.35%

Silicon (Si)

≤1.00%

Manganese (Mn)

≤1.50%

Phosphorus (P)

≤0.040%

Molybdenum (Mo)

≤0.60%

Iron (Fe)

Balance

These ranges are consistent with EN 10088 material references for 1.4005.

Why Is Sulfur Added?

This is the defining characteristic of 416.

Sulfur promotes the formation of manganese sulfide inclusions, which help:

  • Break chips

  • Reduce continuous chip formation

  • Improve tool productivity

  • Reduce cutting forces in suitable operations

  • Improve automatic machining performance

This is why 416 is frequently selected for CNC turning and automatic screw-machine applications.

However, the same sulfide inclusions can negatively affect:

  • Odporność na korozję

  • Surface quality

  • Polerowanie

  • Spawalność

This is the fundamental engineering trade-off of 416.


Odporność na korozję

Corrosion Resistance: Moderate to Low Among Stainless Steels

Although 416 contains approximately 12–14% chromium, it should not be treated as equivalent to 304 or 316 stainless steel in corrosion resistance.

The sulfur addition reduces resistance to localized corrosion, particularly:

  • Pitting

  • Crevice corrosion

  • Chloride-containing environments

  • Aggressive chemical environments

Swiss Steel specifically warns that 1.4005 has relatively poor corrosion resistance compared with other stainless grades and that the sulfur addition increases susceptibility to pitting and crevice corrosion.

Recommended Applications

416 is more appropriate for:

  • Indoor machinery

  • Mild atmospheric environments

  • Dry mechanical systems

  • Automotive components

  • Zawory

  • Shafts

  • Mocowniki

  • Precision mechanisms

It is generally not the first choice for:

  • Marine environments

  • Saltwater exposure

  • Chloride-rich chemical processing

  • High-corrosion outdoor environments

For those applications, engineers may consider 304, 316/316L or other corrosion-resistant grades, depending on the actual environment.


Welding and Joining

Weldability: Poor to limited.

416 combines:

  • Martensitic metallurgy

  • Relatively high carbon

  • Sulfur additions

which makes welding considerably less attractive than welding austenitic stainless steels such as 304L or 316L.

Some technical sources recommend avoiding welding where possible because of hardening and cracking risks.

For a welded design, the material should therefore be reviewed specifically for the welding procedure, preheating, filler selection and post-weld heat treatment requirements.


4. CNC Machining Performance Analysis

Is Stainless Steel 416 Easy to Machine?

Yes. 416 is one of the most machinable stainless steel grades.

Its primary commercial advantage is exactly this characteristic.

Machining difficulty: Easy

Compared with:

  • 304 stainless steel

  • 316 stainless steel

  • 17-4 PH stainless steel

  • Titanium alloys

  • Inconel alloys

416 can provide significantly better chip control and machining productivity under suitable conditions.

Technical machining databases list 416 as a free-machining stainless grade and provide relatively high cutting-speed ranges compared with many other stainless steels.


Recommended CNC Tooling

For precision CNC machining, recommended tooling commonly includes:

  • Coated carbide inserts

  • PVD-coated carbide turning tools

  • Carbide end mills

  • Carbide drills

  • Carbide reamers

  • Sharp carbide threading tools

Tool selection should account for whether the material is:

  • Wygrzane

  • Hardened

  • Quenched and tempered

Hardened 416 requires different tooling and cutting conditions from annealed material.


Representative CNC Cutting Parameters

For stable turning conditions, published machining data gives representative cutting-speed ranges around:

370–505 m/min

For stable milling with short tool overhang and rigid clamping:

235–315 m/min

Machining data also gives approximate ranges of:

  • Parting: 150–200 m/min

  • Grooving: 225–300 m/min

  • Drilling: 180–245 m/min

These should be regarded as starting values, not universal production settings. Tool grade, insert geometry, workholding, machine rigidity, diameter, depth of cut and coolant strategy must be considered when establishing actual production parameters.


Common CNC Machining Problems

1. Sulfur Inclusions and Surface Finish

The same sulfide inclusions that improve machinability can affect surface appearance and polishability.

Therefore, 416 is excellent for:

machined functional surfaces

but less suitable when the component requires:

mirror polishing or highly decorative surfaces.

Swiss Steel specifically identifies polishing as unfavorable for 1.4005.

2. Tool Wear

416 is highly machinable, but tool life can still be affected by:

  • Excessive cutting speed

  • Poor insert geometry

  • Insufficient coolant

  • Excessive depth of cut

  • Interrupted cutting

  • Hardened material

For production, tool-life monitoring is particularly important when running automated turning operations.

3. Heat Treatment Distortion

If the component is machined before hardening, subsequent heat treatment can introduce dimensional changes.

For tight-tolerance parts, a process such as:

Rough machining → heat treatment → semi-finishing → finishing → inspection

may be preferable to completing all critical dimensions before hardening.

4. Chatter and Vibration

For long shafts and slender turned components, chatter can still occur despite the material's excellent machinability.

Solutions include:

  • Shorten tool overhang.

  • Improve workholding rigidity.

  • Use appropriate insert geometry.

  • Optimize feed and cutting speed.

  • Support long shafts with a tailstock or steady rest.

  • Use optimized roughing/finishing passes.


CNC Tolerances and Surface Finish

416 can achieve tight dimensional tolerances through properly controlled CNC processes.

A practical precision CNC capability may be approximately:

±0.01–0.05 mm

depending on:

  • Part size

  • Geometry

  • Machine capability

  • Heat-treatment condition

  • Narzędzia

  • Workholding

  • Inspection method

For critical dimensions, tighter tolerances may require specialized process control, grinding or other secondary operations.

Typical machined surface roughness can be approximately:

Ra 0.8–3.2 µm

depending on the tool, machining strategy and surface requirements.

However, engineers should distinguish between machining roughnessipolishability. 416's sulfur content makes it less suitable when a very high cosmetic polish is required.


Compatible CNC Processes

416 is highly compatible with:

  • Toczenie CNC

  • Swiss CNC machining

  • Automatic screw machining

  • frezowanie 3-osi

  • 4-axis machining

  • 5-axis machining

  • Drilling

  • Boring

  • Reaming

  • Threading

  • Thread milling

  • Szlifowanie

Swiss CNC Machining

416 is particularly attractive for Swiss-type CNC machining.

Its free-machining characteristics make it suitable for:

  • Small shafts

  • Szpilki

  • Bushings

  • Screws

  • Komponenty zaworu

  • Złącza

  • Precision turned parts

This is one of the strongest manufacturing use cases for the material.

High-Volume Production

416 is particularly well suited to high-volume automatic machining, where chip control and cycle-time efficiency have a significant impact on production economics.


5. Typical Applications and CNC Part Scenarios

https://images.openai.com/static-rsc-4/f2TSVWab8uP4bIGIJOmkMKahhuTmTN_X87d33vvtjQwGbNl05Me42m14vQ5t6L0PoB9RR_G97VsHWxQ248n7707qCt4-6WRlOPSgvIK6UkIZCrC3JpFIpV4iX9MCtRfm5fxV0_GQNiPcQdtrNw2YVFW4KHnE2cTe_6hdJ478pYDoBqWSRLtoiYSrA8s3QVtB?purpose=fullsize

https://images.openai.com/static-rsc-4/oNGuC3uHknJzmOUNeJEnox1EEXNT4xUH2FZ3htbhy52gbpwJcG5PHUslrb_mBvMHK3-i2jFMkpByvwU2DW7U95f-7eTPzl4fZ1xWKjE34eLmf8y8awzPGR--c-qLv4UBwrp_uCNSLAXlKy6POUvqDv7_2p0zEG7mMcmYXo1Lot-LQVDdty2BhwghGsPPyc3s?purpose=fullsize

https://images.openai.com/static-rsc-4/OpKDpioyFdYrcbh1jVkj48--7iYLFN-3i8x_l8Jf0MZfuVxdTJS0fm3zXXfd3hZ5RQ7YNd75V-oeEG1SOgKQQAn-u_DbBrhPoY7i7_Kiix95qc7tz2dP14Fj34vS0FHKE5M3thfW5AWIZ1kkI0-MksovkASHnqZ3kuIj-Wau_4V_Zw7YFLBCrPlkP3h7H9_m?purpose=fullsize

4

Motoryzacja

Typical components include:

  • Shafts

  • Komponenty zaworu

  • Mocowniki

  • Gears

  • Szpilki

  • Precision turned parts

416 is attractive where high machining productivity and moderate corrosion resistance are required.


Pumps and Fluid-Control Equipment

Typical components include:

  • Pump shafts

  • Valve stems

  • Komponenty zaworu

  • Bushings

  • Rotating components

The combination of machinability and heat-treatable hardness makes 416 useful for these applications.

However, the fluid chemistry must be evaluated carefully because its corrosion resistance is substantially lower than 316/316L.


Automation and Industrial Machinery

Typical parts include:

  • Precision shafts

  • Gears

  • Szpilki

  • Bushings

  • Mocowniki

  • Motor components

  • Mechanical transmission components

416 is particularly attractive when the part will be produced in significant quantities through CNC turning.


Fasteners and Automatic Screw-Machined Components

This is one of the material's strongest applications.

Examples include:

  • Screws

  • Nuts

  • Studs

  • Szpilki

  • Threaded components

  • Small turned components

The controlled sulfur content helps improve chip breaking and automated machining efficiency.


Electrical and Electromechanical Equipment

416 can also be used for:

  • Solenoid components

  • Motor shafts

  • Mechanical actuator components

  • Precision mechanical housings

  • Electromechanical parts

It is magnetic, which can be an advantage or disadvantage depending on the design.


6. Our Stainless Steel 416 CNC Machining Advantages

DlaStainless Steel 416 CNC machining, process control should focus on maintaining the balance between machining productivity, dimensional accuracy, heat treatment and corrosion requirements.

Material Selection and Traceability

We can support 416 projects with:

  • AISI 416 / UNS S41600 material sourcing

  • EN 1.4005 / X12CrS13 material options

  • Material selection support

  • Material Test Reports (MTR)

  • Heat/lot traceability

  • Incoming material verification

  • Required material documentation

For international projects, the required specification should be established before production to prevent substitution between nominally equivalent grades with different product requirements.

CNC Machining Capabilities

Our manufacturing process can support:

  • Toczenie CNC

  • Swiss-type CNC machining

  • Frezowanie CNC

  • 4-axis machining

  • 5-axis machining

  • Automatic screw machining

  • Prototype production

  • Small-batch production

  • Medium-volume production

For high-volume turned components, 416 can provide a strong combination of machinability, cycle-time efficiency and dimensional repeatability.

Obróbka cieplna

Where higher hardness or strength is required, 416 can be supplied or processed through suitable:

  • Utwardzanie

  • Tłuszczenie

  • hartowanie

  • Stress-relief treatments

Heat treatment should be incorporated into the dimensional-control strategy because it can affect final part geometry.

Precision Inspection

Depending on project requirements, inspection can include:

  • CMM inspection

  • Micrometer measurement

  • Bore gauges

  • Thread gauges

  • Height gauges

  • Hardness testing

  • Surface roughness inspection

  • Inspekcja artykułu pierwszego (FAI)

  • Material Test Reports (MTR)

Critical dimensions can be controlled according to the customer's GD&T drawing and inspection requirements.

Wykończenie powierzchni

Possible post-processing options depend on the application and required appearance, including:

  • Passivation where appropriate

  • Szlifowanie

  • Szczotkowanie

  • Blasting

  • Controlled polishing where suitable

However, 416 should not be selected primarily for decorative mirror finishing. Its sulfur content makes highly polished surfaces more difficult than with suitable low-sulfur stainless grades.


Stainless Steel 416 CNC Machining Summary

Requirement

416 Assessment

CNC machinability

Doskonałe

Obróbka szwajcarska

Doskonałe

Automatic screw machining

Doskonałe

Strength

Good–High after heat treatment

Hardness potential

Dobrze.

Odporność na korozję

Moderate to Low

Odporność na zużycie

Good after suitable heat treatment

Spawalność

Biedni

Polishability

Poor to Moderate

Magnetyczny

Tak

High-volume production

Doskonałe

Precision turning

Doskonałe

5-axis machining

Dobrze.

Marine/chloride environments

Generally unsuitable

Stainless Steel 416 vs. 410 vs. 304

Nieruchomość

416

410

304

Obróbalność

Doskonałe

Dobrze.

Umiarkowany

Odporność na korozję

Moderate–Low

Umiarkowany

Wysoki

Obróbka cieplna

Tak

Tak

Nie

Magnetyczny

Tak

Tak

Generally non-magnetic when annealed

Spawalność

Biedni

Limited

Doskonałe

Automatic machining

Doskonałe

Dobrze.

Umiarkowany

High-volume turned parts

Doskonałe

Dobrze.

Umiarkowany

Decorative polishing

Biedni

Umiarkowany

Doskonałe

The key selection principle is simple:

Choose 416 when machining productivity and dimensional manufacturing efficiency are priorities; choose 304/316-family grades when corrosion resistance is the dominant requirement.


Stainless Steel 416 CNC Machining at Evefab

DlaStainless Steel 416 / 1.4005 / X12CrS13 CNC machining, the material's greatest advantage is its free-machining behavior. It is particularly well suited to precision turned parts, shafts, valve components, gears, fasteners and automated high-volume production.

Evefab can support the complete manufacturing workflow from DFM review and material selection through CNC machining, heat treatment, dimensional inspection, MTR documentation and production delivery.

View the Evefab Stainless Steel 416 CNC Machining page

Contact Evefab to request a Stainless Steel 416 CNC machining quote and DFM review for prototypes, small-batch production or medium-volume manufacturing.

Uzyskaj natychmiastową ofertędla niestandardowych części ze stali nierdzewnej 416 dzisiaj.

Projekt obróbki CNC materiałów

Maszynujmy Twoją wizję razem.

Gotowy do przekształcenia pliku CAD w niestandardową część? Prześlij swój projekt, aby uzyskać bezpłatną, precyzyjną ofertę.

Uzyskaj natychmiastową ofertę