Produkcja na żądanie dostawców CNC, stabilna dostawa i spójna jakość.Natychmiastowa cytacja

Wybierz język

English
kor
pl
Português
España
Italia
France
Deutschland
CNC Machining Service for Aluminum 2017A | 3.1325 | 24530 | AlCu4MgSi

Gotowy na testowanie swojego projektu? Prześlij swoje części do bezpłatnej analizy DFM.

Uzyskaj natychmiastową ofertę 0
  • Rodzaj materiału

    Metalowy
  • Nazwa materiału

    Aluminium 2017A | 3.1325 | 24530 | AlCu4MgSi

  • Alternatywne nazwy

    31325,ALCU4MGSI
  • Kompatybilność procesu

    Obróbka CNC
Stop aluminium 6063 jest stopem o średniej wytrzymałości często określanym jako stop architektoniczny. Szczyci się doskonałą odpornością na korozję i jest idealny do anodowania dekoracyjnego. Dodatkowo ten stop aluminium jest dobrze znany ze swoich możliwości wytłaczania.
EveFab

1. Podstawowe informacje materialne

Nazwa materiału

Aluminium 2017A (EN AW-2017A / DIN 3.1325 / UNS A92017 / AlCu4MgSi(A))

Standardowe nazwy i Równoważne klasy

System standardowy

Oznaczenie

Uwagi

EN/ISO (podstawowe)

EN AW-2017A (AlCu4MgSi(A))

europejskiej nazwy podstawowej; suffiks „A” rozróżnia ściślejsze limity Mg/Ti+Zr od AA 2017 [7†L17-L31] [8†L26-L27]

DIN (Niemcy)

3.1325

numer materiału; szeroko odniesione do europejskich zamówień publicznych i starszych rysunków [0†L10-L11] [8†L27-L27]

UNS (USA)

A92017

Oznaczenie jednolitego systemu numeracji [9†L19-L19]

ANSI / AA (USA)

AA2017 roku

zarejestrowana nazwa Stowarzyszenia Aluminium; chemicznie prawie równoważne 2017A, z nieco ciśniejszym Mg i bez umyślnego dodawania Zr [7†L16-L31]

JIS (Japonia)

A2017

Oznaczenie japońskich norm przemysłowych [10†L8-L9]

BS (Wielka Brytania, dziedzictwo)

H14

Legacy British Standard oznaczenie odnoszące się do makeitfrom i starszych brytyjskich dokumentów lotniczych [6†L7-L8]

AFNOR (Francja)

A-U4G

odpowiednik francuskiego standardu; Historycznie znany również jakoAU4G[6†L8-L9] [7†L3-L4]

Dostawca / Referencja wewnętrzna

24530

Często spotykany jako dystrybutor lub wewnętrzny kod materiału na 2017A; potwierdzić certyfikat młynu

Kategoria materiału & Powszechne nazwy

2017A należy doSkuty stopy aluminium z serii 2000 (Al-Cu) podlegający obróbce cieplnejRodzina. To jestklasyczny „Duralumin”kompozycja - jeden z najwcześniejszych stopów aluminium o wysokiej wytrzymałości, opracowany dla konstrukcji kadry samolotu i nadal określony dzisiaj, gdziepołączenie wysokiej wytrzymałości i wybitnej obróbkowalnościwymagane [7†L5-L6] [8†L5-L6]. WT4 temperament (roztwór poddany obróbce cieplnej i naturalnie starzony) jest najczęstszym warunkiem dostawy prętów i prętów przeznaczonych do szybkiego toczenia CNC [8†L7-L8] [11†L4-L16]. Powszechne nazwy handlowe obejmująDuralumin, AlCu4MgSi(A), 3.1325orazAU4G.

Pozycjonowanie rdzenia & Pozycjonowanie rynkowe

2017A occupies a distinctive position among high-strength aluminum alloys: it is not the highest-strength 2000-series alloy (2024 exceeds it), and it is not the most corrosion-resistant aluminum (it is distinctly poor without protection). Its defining value proposition is free-cutting high-strength aluminum—an alloy that delivers roughly 380–470 MPa tensile strength in T4 while machining with short, well-broken chips, reduced cutting forces, and excellent surface finish [8†L7-L8] [11†L14-L32]. For B2B procurement, 2017A is specified when the part is produced in volume on CNC automatic lathes or high-speed turning centres and the application requires structural strength in a compact, weight-critical component: rivets, bolts, screws, connectors, high-load turned parts, aerospace fittings, defence components, and precision mechanical elements [8†L9-L11] [9†L5-L7] [17†L9-L10]. It is not a weld-fabrication alloy, and it is not a marine-exposure alloy; it is a machining-first structural alloy.

2. Physical Properties (Typical Values, T4 / T451)

Nieruchomość

Typical Value (T4/T451)

Unit

Notes / Design Implication

Gęstość

2.79–2.80

g/cm³

Roughly one-third the density of steel; weight reduction remains a primary driver [7†L34-L34] [8†L21-L21] [11†L14-L14]

Ultimate Tensile Strength (UTS)

380–470

MPa

High-strength alloy; T4 natural aging delivers strength approaching unalloyed structural steels [8†L7-L8] [8†L21-L21]

Yield Strength (Rp0.2)

≥ 240 (T4); 221 (2017-T4 bar, min.)

MPa

Design allowables must use the specific temper and product form values [8†L21-L22] [9†L13-L15]

Wydłużenie w przerwie

≥ 12 (T4); 13–15 (thickness-dependent)

%

Moderate ductility; adequate for structural fasteners and machined components [8†L22-L22] [0†L14-L15]

Twardość

105–125 (T4); up to 150.3 (peak-aged)

HB

Peak hardness achieved after solution treatment ~510°C + aging ~175°C [8†L22-L22] [0†L30-L31]

Modulus of Elasticity

71

GPa

Stiffness comparable to other aluminum alloys; no stiffness advantage over 6061 [6†L16-L16]

Fatigue Strength

92–130

MPa

At 5×10⁸ cycles; good fatigue resistance is a headline selection driver [6†L17-L17] [3†L5-L6]

Shear Strength

120–270

MPa

Range reflects temper and product-form variation [6†L18-L19]

Przewodność cieplna

~140–150

W/m·K

Moderate; well below pure aluminum (~237 W/m·K); heat concentrates at the cutting edge [6†L24-L24] [7†L37-L37]

Coefficient of Thermal Expansion (CTE)

23

µm/m·°C

Comparable to other aluminum alloys [6†L24-L25]

Maximum Mechanical Service Temperature

~220

°C

Strength degrades above this range [6†L22-L22]

Melting Range (Solidus–Liquidus)

510–650

°C

Solidus 510°C; liquidus 650°C [6†L22-L23]

Przewodność elektryczna

~34

% IACS

Lower than pure aluminum due to alloying and precipitates [6†L25-L25] [7†L38-L39]

Operating Temperature & Stability Profile

  • Strength retention: 2017A is a natural-aging alloy; T4 strength is achieved at room temperature over time, and it retains useful strength to approximately 220°C mechanical maximum [6†L22-L22] [10†L18-L19].

  • Fatigue performance: Dobrze. (fatigue strength 92–130 MPa at 5×10⁸ cycles). Fatigue is a primary selection driver alongside machinability, particularly for rivets, fasteners, and dynamically loaded turned parts [6†L17-L17] [3†L5-L6] [9†L3-L3].

  • Corrosion fatigue: Sensitive to environment. In salt-water exposure, corrosion fatigue strength of 2017 can fall to roughly one-third to one-seventh of the in-air value; protective finishing is essential for cyclic-loading applications in corrosive service [14†L24-L25].

  • Fracture toughness: Umiarkowany. 2017A is a strength- and machinability-first alloy; for damage-tolerance-critical applications, 2024 or 7075-T7351 would be evaluated.

  • Anodizing effect on fatigue: Significant. Sulfuric acid anodizing has been shown to reduce the fatigue life of 2017A at all stress levels, attributed to crack initiation at the oxide layer [14†L37-L40] [16†L8-L10]. For fatigue-critical anodized parts, the finishing process must be qualified against the loading spectrum.

All values are typical industry data based on makeitfrom, mill datasheets, and supplier technical literature. Actual properties vary with product form (bar, rod, forging, sheet), temper (T4, T451, T6), and thickness. Always confirm the mill certificate for the specific delivery.

3. Chemical Properties

Chemical Composition (EN 573-3 / AA Limits, wt.%)

Element

Min (%)

Max (%)

Functional Role in 2017A

Cu (Copper)

3.5

4.5

Primary strengthening element; forms Al₂Cu precipitates; reduces corrosion resistance and weldability [6†L35-L37] [8†L19-L19]

Mg (Magnesium)

0.4

1.0 (2017A; 2017 capped at 0.8)

Supplementary strengthening; the wider Mg allowance in 2017A can yield slightly higher strength at the upper limit [7†L23-L26] [9†L11-L12]

Mn (Manganese)

0.4

1.0

Grain refinement; contributes to strength and microstructure control [8†L19-L19] [10†L13-L13]

Si (Silicon)

0.2

0.8

Enhances strength in the aged condition; also influences machinability [8†L19-L19] [10†L13-L13]

Fe (Iron)

—

0.70

Impurity; higher Fe forms coarse intermetallics that can reduce toughness

Zn (Zinc)

—

0.25

Impurity; kept low

Cr (Chromium)

—

0.10

Minor; microstructure control

Ti + Zr (Titanium + Zirconium)

—

0.25 (2017A combined; 2017 limits Ti to 0.15, no Zr provision)

2017A permits combined Ti+Zr up to 0.25%, refining grain structure in certain products [7†L26-L31] [9†L10-L12]

Others (each / total)

—

0.05 / 0.15

— [9†L12-L12]

Al (Aluminum)

Remainder (typically ~91.3–95.5%)

Balance [6†L40-L40]

Corrosion Resistance Profile

  • General / atmospheric corrosion: Fair to poor. The ~4% copper content forms galvanic micro-cells that accelerate attack in humid or saline environments, making 2017A distinctly less durable than 5xxx or 6xxx alloys [7†L41-L44] [8†L13-L14].

  • Marine / chloride exposure: Unsuitable without protection. 2017A requires anodizing, painting, or Alclad cladding for damp, marine, or industrial service to prevent surface and intergranular corrosion [7†L44-L46] [8†L14-L15].

  • Anodizing: Feasible but with two caveats. Protective anodizing is effective for corrosion control, but the high copper content yields limited decorative quality, and sulfuric acid anodizing reduces fatigue life by initiating cracks at the oxide layer [7†L45-L46] [14†L37-L40].

  • Alclad cladding: The aerospace-industry solution. A metallurgically bonded pure-aluminum or 6000-series surface layer provides sacrificial cathodic protection to the 2017A core [8†L14-L15].

  • Stress-corrosion cracking (SCC): Moderate concern. 2017A-T4 is not an SCC-resistant temper in the way 7075-T7351 is; sustained tensile stress in corrosive environments should be evaluated carefully, and protective finishing is mandatory.

Welding & Bonding Compatibility

  • Fusion welding (TIG / MIG / gas): Poor / Not recommended. 2017A has a crack tendency in gas and argon-arc welding, and welding reduces corrosion resistance; if welding is unavoidable, post-weld heat treatment is recommended to restore corrosion resistance [5†L18-L26] [8†L15-L16].

  • Resistance welding (spot / seam): Good–satisfactory. This is the only recommended welding route for 2017A; spot-welded joints are used in aerospace and automotive assemblies [5†L18-L20] [9†L4-L5].

  • Mechanical fastening: Preferred / Excellent. Riveting, bolting, and interference-fit fastening are the standard joining methods—2017A is historically a rivet alloy [9†L5-L7] [13†L5-L6].

  • Adhesive bonding: Dobrze., provided the surface is properly prepared (degreased, etched, and primed). Bonded joints of EN AW-2017A have been studied for load-bearing frame prototypes [5†L7-L9].

4. CNC Machinability Analysis

Machining Difficulty Rating

Rating: EASY–GOOD (one of the best-machining high-strength aluminum alloys)

2017A is explicitly formulated as a free-cutting grade. Multiple independent sources describe its machinability as “excellent,” “very good,” or “free-cutting”, with the alloy producing short, manageable chips rather than the long, stringy chips that plague general-purpose alloys such as 6061 in automatic-lathe operations [2†L5-L6] [8†L6-L6] [11†L15-L16] [11†L26-L32] [11†L40-L43]. This chip behavior is the alloy’s central machining advantage: it enables faster cycle times, reduced downtime, lower tool wear, and excellent as-machined surface finish in high-volume production [11†L24-L32]. Two caveats temper the “easy” rating: (1) built-up edge (BUE) and built-up layer (BUL) formation are more pronounced in 2000-series alloys than in steels, and must be managed through tooling and parameters [15†L29-L32] [15†L21-L24]; and (2) chip morphology is parameter-sensitive—if feeds and speeds are outside the stable window, chips can become long and stringy, particularly in finishing turning [15†L11-L14] [17†L6-L8]. Evefab treats 2017A as a high-productivity alloy that still requires a validated parameter window, not a “run-any-tool” material.

Recommended Tool Materials & Geometry

Aplikacja

Tool Recommendation

Key Geometry / Coating

Turning (bar / rod)

Uncoated carbide for general work; PCD or high-wear-resistant carbide for high-volume production

Sharp, positive rake; chip breaker designed for short-chip formation; polished rake face to suppress BUE [8†L23-L24] [11†L24-L25]

frezowanie

Uncoated carbide or PCD for production

Sharp, positive rake; high helix for chip evacuation; PCD reduces BUE and improves finish [12†L5-L8]

Drilling

Solid carbide with polished flutes

Sharp point; internal coolant preferred for deep holes

BUE-critical finishing

PCD or polished carbide

High positive rake; avoid dwelling; maximize feed within surface-roughness limits [15†L11-L14]

Recommended Cutting Parameters (Starting Points)

Operation

Speed / Feed Strategy

Notes / Source Basis

Turning (general)

Cutting speed: 280–550 m/min (production range)

Alloy-specific CNC guide for 2017A; broader than the generic 2000-series range and reflects the alloy’s free-cutting nature [15†L26-L27]

Turning (finish, chip control)

Use the maximum feed compatible with the surface-roughness requirement

Published finish-turning study on EN AW-2017A: small-particle chip formation requires feeds at the upper limit permitted by Ra [15†L11-L14]

Face milling (optimized reference)

vc ≈ 300 m/min; fz ≈ 0.14 mm/tooth (CoroMill 490-050Q22-08M)

Peer-reviewed optimization for 2017A; stable operating window with low vibration and Ra ≈ 0.2 µm [4†L22-L24] [12†L18-L24]

Milling (general)

Cutting speed: 100–250 m/min

Tool-manufacturer table for A2017 / A5052 / A7075; more conservative than the optimized 300 m/min reference [4†L6-L7]

BUE suppression

Maintain sharp edges, adequate speed, and positive feed; avoid rubbing

BUE / BUL are the dominant tool-wear mode in 2000-series aluminum; parameter discipline is the primary countermeasure [15†L21-L32]

Chłodzenie

Flood coolant recommended; dry or MQL only with validated parameters

Coolant controls friction heat and extends tool life, particularly at the higher end of the speed window [15†L39-L40]

Parameters are starting-point references from tool-manufacturer data and peer-reviewed milling research on 2017A. Evefab validates and adjusts every program against the specific bar diameter, machine tool, fixturing, and mill certificate. For automatic-lathe production, the chip-breaking window is established during first-article prove-out and locked for the run.

Common Machining Issues & Solutions

Issue

Root Cause in 2017A

Evefab Solution

Built-up edge (BUE) / built-up layer (BUL)

Aluminum-copper matrix cold-welds to the cutting edge, particularly at inadequate speeds or dull edges; more pronounced than in steels [15†L29-L32]

Sharp, polished tooling; PCD or high-wear-resistant carbide; positive rake; flood coolant; avoid dwelling and maintain positive feed [15†L39-L40]

Long / stringy chips in finishing

Outside the stable chip-breaking window, 2017A can produce long chips; EURAL notes “quite long chips” in some machining conditions [17†L6-L8]

Maximize feed within Ra limits; chip-breaker geometry matched to the operation; validate chip form at first article [15†L11-L14]

Tool wear at high speed

Excessive speed generates heat and accelerates flank wear despite the alloy’s free-cutting nature [15†L38-L39]

Stay within the 280–550 m/min production window; monitor flank wear; do not chase cycle time at the expense of tool life [15†L26-L27]

Corrosion after machining

Unprotected 2017A is highly susceptible to atmospheric and intergranular attack [7†L41-L46]

Immediate protection: anodizing, chromate conversion coating, primer, or protective oil for storage; Alclad where the design permits [8†L14-L15]

Fatigue-life reduction after anodizing

Oxide layer acts as a crack-initiation site; sulfuric anodizing reduces 2017A fatigue life at all stress levels [14†L37-L40]

For fatigue-critical parts, qualify the finishing process against the loading spectrum; consider masking critical surfaces or selecting an alternative protection scheme

Achievable Tolerances & Surface Roughness

  • Bar supply tolerance (T4 free-cutting rod): h8 / h9 precision grades are commercially available for automatic-lathe stock [11†L16-L16] [11†L29-L30]

  • Standard CNC tolerance (turning / milling): ±0.02 mm achievable on stable features; ±0.005 mm achievable on critical features with in-process verification

  • As-machined surface roughness: Ra 0.8–1.6 µm typical; Ra ≈ 0.2 µm achievable in optimized face milling under stable conditions [12†L23-L24]

Compatible Machining Processes

  • CNC automatic lathe / Swiss-type turning — the primary process; 2017A is explicitly formulated for high-speed automatic lathe machining [11†L21-L22] [11†L46-L48]

  • Toczenie CNC — shafts, pins, bolts, screws, connectors, and high-load turned parts

  • 3/4/5-axis CNC milling — brackets, fittings, and structural components requiring both strength and machinability

  • CNC drilling / tapping / threading — fastener and connector production

  • Cold heading / forging — rivets and bolts are also produced by forming, followed by machining of critical features [8†L9-L11] [18†L8-L13]

Suitability for Advanced Machining Scenarios

  • High-speed machining (HSM): Doskonałe. 2017A’s free-cutting behavior and short-chip formation are specifically suited to high-speed automatic lathes and high-productivity turning centres [11†L21-L22] [11†L46-L48]. The production window extends to 550 m/min in turning [15†L26-L27].

  • Thin-walled / distortion-critical machining: Umiarkowany. 2017A is typically used in bar-fed turned parts rather than large thin-wall plate structures; residual-stress management is less of a defining concern than for 7075-T651 or 2014 thick-plate applications.

  • Complex geometry / monolithic structural parts: Good for turned and moderately milled geometries. 2017A’s value is concentrated in compact, high-strength turned components—rivets, bolts, connectors, fittings—rather than large monolithic airframe structures, where 2024 or 7075 would be specified [7†L8-L9] [17†L8-L10].

5. Typical Application Fields & Part Scenarios

Vertical Industry Applications

Przemysł

Typical 2017A Parts

Why 2017A Fits

Aerospace & Defence

High-strength structural components, aircraft fittings, rivets, bolts, screws, wing and ogive components, defence load-bearing parts

High strength (380–470 MPa T4) with excellent fatigue resistance; free-cutting machinability for high-volume fastener production; established aerospace specifications (ASTM B211, AMS 4118) [9†L3-L7] [9†L19-L21] [17†L9-L10]

Mechanical & Automotive Engineering

High-load turned parts, shafts, connectors, pneumatic and hydraulic components, sensor and valve bodies, bolts and fasteners

Strength approaching unalloyed structural steels with one-third the weight; short-chip machining enables high-throughput automatic-lathe production [8†L7-L11] [11†L36-L39]

Fasteners & Connection Elements

Rivets, bolts, screws, connectors, threaded inserts

2017A is a historical rivet alloy; combines high shear strength with excellent machinability for high-volume fastener manufacturing [9†L5-L7] [13†L5-L6] [8†L9-L10]

Optics & Precision Engineering

Precision-machined components, fine-mechanical parts, optical instrument housings

Excellent surface finish from machining; dimensional accuracy in h8/h9 bar stock; moderate strength for compact precision assemblies [8†L12-L13]

Sports Equipment & Consumer (protected)

Structural hardware, bicycle components (coated), sports device fittings

Strength-to-weight ratio; used with protective coating for corrosion resistance [8†L11-L11]

Specific Part Examples & Selection Rationale

  • Aerospace rivets and high-strength bolts: 2017A-T4 bar and wire are machined or cold-headed into rivets and bolts where high shear strength and fatigue resistance are combined with the need for high-volume, low-cost production. The alloy’s short-chip machining behavior is directly aligned with automatic-lathe fastener manufacturing [9†L5-L7] [11†L36-L39].

  • High-load turned connectors and fittings: 2017A-T4 bar is CNC-turned into connectors, adapters, and fittings for pneumatic, hydraulic, and mechanical systems. The alloy’s strength (≥240 MPa yield) supports compact designs, while its free-cutting nature keeps cycle times low [11†L36-L39] [8†L9-L11].

  • Aircraft structural fittings and defence components: 2017A is machined into load-bearing brackets, fittings, and structural elements where high static strength and good fatigue resistance are required. Parts are typically protected by anodizing or primer for corrosion resistance [3†L5-L6] [9†L5-L7] [17†L9-L10].

  • Precision shafts and fine-mechanical components: The combination of moderate-to-high strength, excellent machinability, and good surface finish makes 2017A suitable for precision shafts, spindles, and optical instrument components where dimensional accuracy and surface quality are primary [8†L12-L13].

6. Evefab’s Aluminum 2017A Machining Advantages

Ready Stock & Professional Material Selection Support

Evefab maintains qualified stock of EN AW-2017A (3.1325 / AlCu4MgSi(A)) bar and rod in T4/T451 temper, including h8/h9 precision free-cutting grades for automatic-lathe work, traceable to ASTM B211, EN 755, and AMS 4118 where required [9†L19-L21] [11†L6-L7]. For every production lot, we review the mill certificate’s actual Cu, Mg, Mn, and Si values and confirm the T4/T451 processing route—solution treatment and natural aging—because these variables directly affect strength, chip formation, and machinability [8†L18-L22]. If the application requires higher strength or better damage tolerance, our engineering team provides a transparent comparison against 2024; if improved machinability at equivalent strength is the goal, we evaluate 2030, which EURAL identifies as a higher-productivity replacement with the same mechanical properties [17†L8-L9]. If corrosion exposure is part of the service environment, we build anodizing, Alclad, or coating protection into the manufacturing plan from the quotation stage—because unprotected 2017A is not suitable for humid, marine, or industrial atmospheres [7†L41-L46]. We help you select the correct temper, product form, and protection scheme before the first bar is cut.

Proven Process Parameters & Mature Yield Rate Control

Our process library includes validated parameter sets for 2017A-T4/T451 across automatic-lathe turning, CNC turning, milling, and drilling operations, derived from tool-manufacturer data and peer-reviewed machining research [15†L26-L27] [4†L22-L24] [12†L18-L24]. For high-volume automatic-lathe programs, we establish the chip-breaking window during first-article prove-out and lock it for the run—because 2017A’s productivity advantage depends on staying inside the stable short-chip regime, not simply running at maximum speed [11†L24-L32] [15†L11-L14]. For BUE-sensitive finishing operations, we apply sharp, polished tooling and positive feeds to suppress cold-welding [15†L29-L32]. Yield rates for 2017A production parts exceed 97% at first-pass inspection on stable, repeat-order programs, with dedicated PCD or high-wear-resistant carbide tooling where tool life and surface finish are critical.

High-Precision Tolerances & One-Stop Surface Finishing

Evefab delivers ±0.02 mm standard machining tolerancei±0.005 mm on critical features for 2017A components using CNC turning and 3/4-axis milling platforms. As-machined surface finish reaches Ra 0.8–1.6 µm as standard, with Ra ≈ 0.2 µm achievable in optimized face milling under stable conditions [12†L23-L24]. Because 2017A’s corrosion resistance is fair to poor without protection, finishing is a mandatory engineering decision, not an optional add-on. We coordinate protective anodizing, chromate conversion coating, primer and paint systems, and Alclad cladding through qualified finishing partners [7†L44-L46] [8†L14-L15]. For fatigue-critical anodized parts, we explicitly flag the documented reduction in fatigue life and work with the design team to qualify the finishing process or mask critical surfaces [14†L37-L40].

Rapid Prototyping to Batch Mass Production

From 1–10 piece prototype runs (typically 3–5 working days for 2017A bar work after drawing release) to 100,000+ piece annual volumes, Evefab scales 2017A production across dedicated automatic-lathe and CNC turning cells. For fastener and connector programs, we carry the validated chip-breaking and parameter set from first article directly into mass production—avoiding the “prototype ran fine, production chips tangled” failure mode that occurs when a proven 2017A process is replaced by an unvalidated CAM default. For programs requiring secondary milling or drilling after turning, we sequence operations to protect the as-turned surface finish and maintain concentricity.

Quality Inspection & Material Test Report (MTR) Support

Every 2017A shipment includes a mill certificate (EN 10204 3.1 or ASTM/AMS-compliant certification) traceable to the heat/lot number, with actual chemical composition and mechanical properties, including confirmation of the T4/T451 temper. In-process inspection uses CMM, optical comparators, and surface roughness testers; final inspection reports include dimensional data, surface finish values, and visual criteria per your drawing. FAI (First Article Inspection), PPAP, and AS9102 documentation are available for aerospace and production programs. For defence and aerospace applications, we can additionally coordinate NADCAP-approved special process suppliers and third-party source inspection as required.

Contact Evefab for a CNC machining quote and DFM consultation for your Aluminum 2017A (3.1325 / AlCu4MgSi(A)) project. Upload your CAD files and specify temper (T4/T451), product form (bar, rod, wire), machining route (automatic lathe vs. CNC turning/milling), corrosion-protection requirements, and fatigue-critical features—our engineering team will return a manufacturability review and firm quote within 24 hours.

Uzyskaj natychmiastową ofertędla niestandardowych części Aluminium 2017A dzisiaj.

Projekt obróbki CNC materiałów

Maszynujmy Twoją wizję razem.

Gotowy do przekształcenia pliku CAD w niestandardową część? Prześlij swój projekt, aby uzyskać bezpłatną, precyzyjną ofertę.

Uzyskaj natychmiastową ofertę