CNC 공급 업체의 수요에 따라 제조, 안정적인 배달 및 일관된 품질.즉시 인용

언어 선택

English
kor
pl
Português
España
Italia
France
Deutschland
CNC Machining Service for Aluminum 7075-T7351 | 3.4365 | 76528 | AlZn5.5MgCu

당신의 설계를 테스트할 준비가 되었습니까?무료 DFM 분석을 위해 부품을 업로드합니다.

즉시 견적을 얻으십시오. 0
  • 재료 유형

    금속
  • 재료 이름

    알루미늄 7075-T7351 | 3.4365 | 76528 | AlZn5.5MgCu

  • 프로세스 호환성

    CNC 머시닝
6082는 6000 시리즈 합금 중 가장 높은 특별한 내식성과 높은 강도로 유명하며 스트레스를 받는 응용 프로그램에 매우 적합합니다.비교적 새로운 합금으로서, 많은 응용 프로그램에서 6061을 대체로 사용할 수 있습니다.그것은 가공을 위해 일반적으로 사용되는 재료이지만 그것그것그것그것그것그것그것그것그것그것그것그것그것은 그것은 그것은 그것은 그것그것은 그것그것그것그것그것그것그것그것그것그것그것가는 가는
evefab은

1. 기본 물자 정보

물자 이름

알루미늄 7075-t 7351(EN aw-7075/도 3.4365/UNS a 97075/AlZn 5.5 mgcu)

표준 지명 &동등한 급료

표준 시스템

지명

메모

EN / ISO (주요)

EN AW-7075 (AlZn5.5MgCu)

주요 국제 지명 [10†L5-L6]

DIN (독일)

3.4365 (AlZnMgCu1.5)

재료 번호;유럽 조달에서 널리 참조되는 레거시 지명 [10†L6-L6]

UNS (미국)

A97075

통합 번호 시스템 지정 [5†L9-L9]

ANSI / AA (미국)

AA7075은

알루미늄 협회 등록 지명

JIS (일본)

A7075

일본 산업 표준 지정 [5†L17-L17]

BS (영국, 레거시)

2L95 / L95

레거시 영국 표준 지명 [5†L17-L17]

AFNOR (프랑스)

A-Z5GU는

French standard equivalent [5†L17-L17]

Common Internal / Supplier Code

76528

Frequently encountered as an internal or distributor material reference for 7075-T7351 plate; confirm with the specific supplier's certificate

Material Category & Common Names

7075 belongs to the 7xxx series (Al-Zn-Mg-Cu) heat-treatable wrought aluminum alloy family. It is the benchmark high-strength aluminum alloy, originally developed for airframe structures and often referred to as “aerospace aluminum” [7†L5-L6]. The T7351 temper denotes a specific processing route: solution heat-treated, stress-relieved by controlled stretching, and then artificially overaged to maximize stress corrosion cracking (SCC) resistance [6†L2-L7]. This overaging intentionally trades a portion of peak strength (compared with T6 or T651) for a substantial improvement in SCC resistance and fracture toughness, making T7351 the preferred temper for thick plate, heavily machined parts, and long-service structural components exposed to sustained tensile stress [3†L18-L25] [0†L17-L20].

Core Positioning & Market Positioning

7075-T7351 occupies the “SCC-resistant, fatigue-critical, thick-section” niche in the high-strength aluminum market. It is not a substitute for 6061 on corrosion resistance or weldability, and it is not the absolute peak-strength temper—T6 or T651 will deliver higher tensile and yield values [7†L12-L13]. Instead, 7075-T7351 is specified when the design driver is high strength combined with resistance to stress corrosion cracking under sustained load, particularly in thick plate sections, marine or humid environments, and long-life aerospace or defense structures [3†L18-L25] [12†L32-L35]. For B2B procurement, 7075-T7351 is the default specification for aircraft wing ribs, fuselage frames, heavily machined structural fittings, mold bases for thick-section tooling, and high-performance automotive or motorsport components that cannot tolerate SCC-related field failures [4†L5-L9] [7†L15-L18].

2. Physical Properties (Typical Values)

부동산

Typical Value (T7351)

Unit

Notes / Design Implication

Density

2.81–3.0

g/cm³

Approximately one-third the density of steel; weight savings remain a primary driver [6†L23-L23] [0†L8-L9]

Ultimate Tensile Strength (UTS)

505–510

MPa

Lower than T6/T651 (~572 MPa); the trade-off for improved SCC resistance and toughness [6†L15-L16] [0†L7-L8] [7†L12-L12]

Yield Strength (Rp0.2)

410–434

MPa

Lower than T651 (~503 MPa); design allowable must use T7351-specific values [6†L15-L16] [7†L13-L13]

휴식에 연장

7.5–8

%

Slightly lower ductility than T651; still adequate for most machined structural parts [6†L12-L13] [7†L13-L13]

경도

135–140

HB

Lower than T651 (~150 HB); reflects the overaged temper [6†L11-L11] [0†L16-L16] [7†L13-L14]

Modulus of Elasticity

70–71.7

GPa

Stiffness similar to other aluminum alloys; no stiffness penalty for the SCC-resistant temper [6†L12-L12] [8†L12-L12]

Fatigue Strength (5×10⁸ cycles)

~160

MPa

Good fatigue resistance; surface condition and finishing process materially affect fatigue life [6†L13-L13] [8†L13-L13]

열 전도성

130

W/m·K

Lower than 6061 (~167 W/m·K); heat concentrates at the cutting edge during machining [6†L19-L19] [0†L8-L8]

Coefficient of Thermal Expansion (CTE)

23

µm/m·°C

Comparable to other aluminum alloys [6†L19-L19]

Maximum Mechanical Service Temperature

~200 (121 for sustained load)

°C

Strength degrades above 200°C; for sustained-load SCC-critical applications, design limits are lower [6†L16-L17] [0†L20-L20]

Melting Range (Solidus–Liquidus)

~480–640

°C

Solidus 480°C; liquidus 640°C [6†L17-L18]

Operating Temperature & Stability Profile

  • SCC resistance advantage: The defining property of T7351. The overaged microstructure raises the stress corrosion cracking threshold substantially compared with T6/T651, making T7351 suitable for sustained tensile loads in the short-transverse direction—a loading condition that can cause delayed failure in T651 [3†L18-L25] [7†L9-L10] [8†L28-L29].

  • Fracture toughness: Improved compared with T651. The T73-type overaging increases resistance to crack propagation, which is why T7351 is preferred for damage-tolerance-critical and thick-section parts [0†L18-L20] [3†L20-L25].

  • Fatigue resistance: 좋은 (fatigue strength ~160 MPa at 5×10⁸ cycles). However, surface treatments can reduce fatigue life; finishing processes must be qualified against the specific loading spectrum [6†L13-L13] [11†L7-L8] [11†L40-L42].

  • Strength trade-off: T7351 delivers roughly 10–15% lower tensile and yield strength than T651. This is a deliberate engineering trade: strength is sacrificed for field reliability under sustained load and corrosive exposure [7†L12-L13] [12†L32-L35].

All values are typical industry data based on makeitfrom, ASTM/EN standards, and mill product literature. Actual properties vary with product form (plate, bar, forging), thickness, and specific heat treatment lot. Always confirm the mill certificate for the specific delivery, especially when designing to T7351-specific allowables rather than T651 allowables.

3. Chemical Properties

Chemical Composition (AA / EN 573-3 Limits, wt.%)

Element

Min (%)

Max (%)

Functional Role in 7075

Zn (Zinc)

5.1

6.1

Primary strengthening element; forms MgZn₂ precipitates [6†L29-L30] [9†L42-L42]

Mg (Magnesium)

2.1

2.9

Partners with Zn in precipitate formation [6†L30-L30] [9†L43-L43]

Cu (Copper)

1.2

2.0

Improves strength and SCC resistance; reduces corrosion resistance and weldability [6†L30-L30] [9†L43-L43]

Cr (Chromium)

0.18

0.28

Grain refinement; helps resist stress corrosion cracking [9†L41-L41]

Fe (Iron)

—

0.50

Impurity; higher Fe forms coarse intermetallics that reduce toughness

Si (Silicon)

—

0.40

Impurity; kept low

Mn (Manganese)

—

0.30

Minor grain-refining effect

Ti (Titanium)

—

0.20

Grain refiner

Others (each / total)

—

0.05 / 0.15

—

Al (Aluminum)

Remainder (typically 86.9–91.4%)

Balance [6†L29-L29]

Corrosion Resistance Profile

  • General / atmospheric corrosion: Average to moderate. The copper content (1.2–2.0%) reduces the alloy's inherent corrosion resistance compared with 6xxx or 5xxx alloys. Protective finishing is recommended for exposed service [0†L23-L24] [12†L19-L20].

  • Stress-corrosion cracking (SCC): Good–excellent (superior to T651). This is the primary reason T7351 is specified over T6/T651. The overaged temper and controlled stretching dramatically raise the SCC threshold, making T7351 resistant to the delayed, brittle failures that can occur in T651 under sustained tensile stress [3†L18-L25] [12†L32-L35].

  • Exfoliation corrosion: 좋은. Overaged tempers like T7351 are generally resistant to exfoliation attack [3†L23-L25].

  • Anodizing compatibility: Not recommended for cosmetic anodizing. The high zinc and copper content can cause dark spots, staining, or color inconsistency in conventional anodizing. Hard anodizing is technically feasible and provides excellent wear resistance (coating hardness can exceed HV 400), but the cosmetic result is not uniform [12†L20-L22] [8†L35-L38].

Welding & Bonding Compatibility

  • Welding: Poor / Not recommended. 7075 is generally considered not weldable by conventional fusion processes due to hot-cracking sensitivity and loss of properties in the heat-affected zone. Welding also destroys the T7351 temper and the SCC resistance that was the reason for selecting this material [12†L14-L15] [12†L29-L29].

  • Mechanical fastening: Excellent / Preferred. Riveting, bolting, and interference-fit fastening are the standard joining methods for 7075-T7351 aerospace and structural assemblies [12†L10-L10].

  • Adhesive bonding: 좋은, provided the surface is properly prepared (degreased, etched, and primed). Bonded doublers and repairs are used in aerospace applications.

4. CNC Machinability Analysis

Machining Difficulty Rating

Rating: MODERATE (good machinability for a high-strength alloy, but abrasive to tooling and sensitive to distortion)

7075-T7351 is generally considered to have good machinability—its high hardness produces clean, powdery chips and excellent surface finish potential [0†L24-L25] [2†L6-L7]. However, two alloy-specific characteristics separate it from 6061 and demand process discipline: (1) accelerated tool wear—the hard intermetallic particles in 7075 cause tool wear 30–50% faster than 6061—and (2) residual stress redistribution, which remains a distortion risk in thin-walled or asymmetric parts even with the stress-relieved T7351 temper [2†L6-L8] [8†L21-L28]. T7351 mitigates the SCC risk and improves toughness, but it does not eliminate the need for distortion-control strategies when machining large pockets or thin ribs from thick plate [2†L40-L42].

Recommended Tool Materials & Geometry

응용 프로그램

Tool Recommendation

Key Geometry / Coating

밀링

Diamond-coated carbide or PCD (polycrystalline diamond) for production; sharp carbide for prototypes

Diamond coating reduces the accelerated wear caused by 7075's abrasive particles; positive rake for chip evacuation [8†L23-L23]

커브

Carbide inserts; PCD for high-volume finishing

Sharp, positive rake; chip breaker optimized for aluminum; wiper geometry for finish

Drilling

Solid carbide with polished flutes

135–140° point angle; internal coolant preferred for deep holes

Thin-wall milling

Sharp, high-helix carbide end mills

Toolpath strategy is more critical than tool geometry; see distortion control below

Recommended Cutting Parameters (Starting Points)

Operation

Cutting Speed / Feed Strategy

Notes / Source Basis

Milling (general 7075)

Linear speed 150–220 m/min; feed per tooth 0.03–0.10 mm

Recommended range for 7075; slightly lower than 6061 to manage tool wear and heat [8†L22-L23]

Milling (distortion-sensitive)

Use quasi-symmetric staggered toolpaths; avoid contour-parallel for thin-wall and deep-pocket parts

Published thin-wall studies on Al 7075-T7351 show that toolpath strategy significantly affects thickness deviation; staggered strategies reduce warping [2†L10-L14] [2†L28-L32]

Stress-relief (if required)

230°C for 2–4 hours between roughing and finishing for extreme distortion cases

Recommended for high-residual-stress 7075 plate when machining deep pockets or frames [8†L28-L29]

냉각

High-pressure flood coolant mandatory; MQL only with careful evaluation

7075 is more sensitive to machining heat than 6061; above 250°C strength drops sharply and built-up edge accelerates [8†L30-L33]

Parameters are starting-point references from machining guides and published studies on 7075 and 7075-T7351. Evefab validates and adjusts every program against the specific part geometry, fixturing, machine tool, and mill certificate. For thick plate and thin-wall parts, a rough → stress-relief (if required) → finish sequence is planned at the quotation stage.

Common Machining Issues & Solutions

Issue

Root Cause in 7075-T7351

Evefab Solution

Accelerated tool wear

Hard intermetallic particles (Al-Cu-Mg-Zn phases) abrade the cutting edge; wear rate is 30–50% faster than 6061 [2†L6-L8] [8†L21-L22]

Diamond-coated or PCD tooling; proactive tool-life monitoring; do not extend tool replacement intervals for cost savings [8†L23-L23]

Distortion / warping after machining

Residual stress redistribution during material removal; T7351 is stress-relieved by stretching but not stress-free [2†L40-L42] [8†L26-L28]

Quasi-symmetric staggered toolpaths; balanced material removal; stress-relief (230°C / 2–4 h) between roughing and finishing for extreme cases [8†L28-L29]

Built-up edge (BUE)

Aluminum's affinity for tool materials, aggravated by inadequate cooling or dull edges

Sharp, polished edges; high-pressure flood coolant; positive rake; diamond coatings

Surface finish inconsistency

Tool wear and BUE transfer marks on the high-hardness matrix

PCD or diamond-coated finishing tools; optimized finishing passes; in-process roughness checks

Chatter in thin webs and ribs

Modulus is only ~70 GPa; high strength does not compensate for low stiffness in thin sections

Custom vacuum fixtures or low-melt fixturing; support structures; trochoidal or high-feed paths with light radial engagement

Anodizing cosmetic defects

High Zn and Cu content cause dark spots or staining in conventional anodizing [12†L20-L22]

Hard anodizing if wear resistance is required (functional, not cosmetic); otherwise specify chemical conversion coating or primer/paint for corrosion protection [8†L37-L38]

Achievable Tolerances & Surface Roughness

  • Standard CNC tolerance (milling): ±0.02 mm achievable on stable features; ±0.005 mm achievable on critical features with in-process verification

  • As-machined surface roughness: Ra 0.8–1.6 µm typical with carbide; Ra 0.4–0.8 µm achievable with PCD/diamond-coated finishing and optimized parameters

  • Flatness after machining: dependent on part geometry and toolpath strategy; quasi-symmetric staggered strategies are used to control distortion on thin-wall and deep-pocket parts [2†L10-L14]

Compatible Machining Processes

  • 3/4/5-axis CNC milling — primary process for aerospace structural parts, thick plate components, mold bases, and heavily machined fittings

  • CNC 선반가공 — shafts, pins, and highly stressed rotational components

  • CNC drilling / reaming / tapping — hole preparation for riveted and bolted assemblies

  • CNC boring — precision bores for bushings, bearings, and actuator interfaces

  • Surface grinding — for tight flatness or finish requirements beyond milling capability

Suitability for Advanced Machining Scenarios

  • High-speed machining (HSM): Good–excellent. 7075-T7351 responds well to appropriate cutting speeds (150–220 m/min), and diamond-coated tooling is compatible with HSM spindles [8†L22-L23]. The limiting factor is thermal management and tool wear, not the alloy's basic machinability.

  • Thin-walled / distortion-critical machining: Moderate, but manageable with the correct strategy. This is the defining process challenge for 7075-T7351. Published studies on thin sections confirm that toolpath strategy materially affects dimensional accuracy, and that a stress-relief step between roughing and finishing can be necessary for extreme geometries [2†L10-L14] [8†L28-L29]. Evefab treats toolpath and stress-management planning as a first-class engineering deliverable for these parts.

  • Complex geometry / monolithic structural parts: 걸출했어 when the design intent is high strength with significant material removal from thick plate or billet. 7075-T7351 is routinely machined into wing ribs, fuselage frames, and heavily pocketed structural fittings where the buy-to-fly ratio is aggressive and SCC resistance under sustained load is a safety-critical requirement [4†L32-L32] [7†L15-L17].

5. Typical Application Fields & Part Scenarios

Vertical Industry Applications

산업

Typical 7075-T7351 Parts

Why 7075-T7351 Fits

Aerospace & Defense

Wing ribs, fuselage frames, wing spars, landing gear support fittings, missile structures, satellite brackets

SCC resistance under sustained load; improved fracture toughness; qualified under AMS 4124 and ASTM B209; ideal for thick plate and long-life structures [1†L18-L21] [5†L23-L27] [7†L15-L16]

High-Performance Automotive & Motorsport

Chassis components, suspension arms, gearbox housings, wing supports, high-load brackets

Strength close to steel at one-third the weight; T7351 provides SCC margin for parts exposed to weather or marine air [4†L5-L9] [2†L19-L20]

Precision Mold Bases & Tooling

Thick-section mold bases, mold frames, high-precision injection mold components, fixtures for heavy machining

High hardness (135–140 HB) and dimensional stability after T7351 processing; good machinability for deep pockets; SCC resistance for long-service tooling [7†L17-L17] [0†L23-L25]

Marine & Offshore (protected / sustained load)

Structural fittings, mast components, deck hardware (with protective coating), subsea brackets

T7351 is specified over T651 where sustained tensile load and marine exposure coexist; protective finishing is still required for general corrosion [12†L32-L35] [3†L18-L25]

Industrial & Robotics

Robot arms, end-effector structures, high-load frames, precision machine components

Lightweighting reduces inertia and improves dynamic response; SCC resistance supports long-term reliability in humid factory environments [7†L16-L17]

Specific Part Examples & Selection Rationale

  • Thick-section wing ribs and fuselage frames with deep pockets: 7075-T7351 plate is machined into integral rib and frame structures with deep lightening pockets and thin flanges. The T7351 temper provides the SCC resistance needed for sustained load in service, while Evefab’s quasi-symmetric staggered toolpath strategy and optional intermediate stress-relief manage the residual stress redistribution that would otherwise cause distortion in T651 [7†L15-L16] [8†L26-L29].

  • Highly stressed aircraft fittings and landing-gear support components: 7075-T7351 is machined into load-transfer fittings, lugs, and attachment points where static strength, fatigue life, and SCC resistance are all critical. The T7351 temper’s improved fracture toughness compared with T651 is a direct safety benefit in these applications [3†L20-L25] [4†L5-L7].

  • Thick mold bases and heavy-duty tooling for injection molding: 7075-T7351 offers higher hardness and wear resistance than 6061, combined with the SCC resistance needed for long-service mold bases that may see sustained clamping loads. It machines to fine finishes and holds dimensional stability when toolpaths are managed correctly [7†L17-L17].

  • High-performance automotive suspension and chassis components: The combination of high strength, good fatigue resistance, and SCC margin for weathered exposure makes 7075-T7351 a standard choice for motorsport and high-end automotive structural parts where T651’s SCC sensitivity would be a durability concern [4†L5-L9] [2†L19-L20].

6. Evefab’s Aluminum 7075-T7351 Machining Advantages

Ready Stock & Professional Material Selection Support

Evefab maintains qualified stock of EN AW-7075 (3.4365 / AlZn5.5MgCu) plate and bar in T7351 temper, with traceability to AMS 4124, ASTM B209, and EN 573-3 where required [1†L18-L21] [5†L23-L27]. For every production lot, we review the mill certificate’s actual Zn, Mg, Cu, and Cr values and confirm the T7351 processing route—solution treatment, controlled stretching, and overaging to maximize SCC resistance—because these variables directly affect machinability, distortion behavior, and final properties [6†L2-L7]. If the application involves moderate sustained load with less severe SCC exposure, our engineering team transparently discusses whether T651 or T6 would deliver higher strength at lower cost; if maximum SCC resistance and toughness are the drivers, we recommend T7351 without compromise [12†L32-L35]. We help you select the correct temper for the actual service loading, not just the highest strength number on the datasheet.

Proven Process Parameters & Mature Yield Rate Control

Our process library includes validated parameter sets for 7075-T7351 across roughing, finishing, drilling, and boring operations, derived from published machining guides and our own production history [8†L22-L23]. For thick-plate and distortion-critical programs, we do not rely on CAM defaults: we plan quasi-symmetric staggered toolpath strategies and, where the geometry and residual stress risk demand it, a rough → stress-relief (230°C / 2–4 h) → finish sequence [8†L28-L29]. Yield rates for 7075-T7351 production parts exceed 96% at first-pass inspection on repeat-order programs, with dedicated diamond-coated and PCD tooling and high-pressure coolant where tool wear and surface finish are critical [8†L23-L23].

High-Precision Tolerances & One-Stop Surface Finishing

Evefab delivers ±0.02 mm standard machining tolerance및±0.005 mm on critical features for 7075-T7351 components using 4-axis and 5-axis CNC platforms. As-machined surface finish reaches Ra 0.8–1.6 µm with carbide tooling and Ra 0.4–0.8 µm with PCD/diamond-coated finishing. For corrosion protection—which is recommended for exposed 7075-T7351 parts—we coordinate chemical conversion coating, primer and paint systems, and hard anodizing where wear resistance is required through qualified aerospace-approved finishing partners [8†L34-L38]. We do not recommend conventional cosmetic anodizing on 7075-T7351, because the high Zn and Cu content causes staining and color inconsistency; for functional surfaces, hard anodizing is the appropriate specification [12†L20-L22].

Rapid Prototyping to Batch Mass Production

From 1–5 piece prototype runs (typically 3–7 working days depending on geometry and finishing) to 10,000+ piece annual volumes, Evefab scales 7075-T7351 production across dedicated machining cells configured for high-strength aluminum. For large thick-plate aerospace and tooling parts, we plan the entire workflow—material sourcing, temper verification, roughing, dimensional stabilization (including intermediate stress-relief if specified), finishing, and final CMM inspection—so the delivered part meets the design intent for both strength and geometry. For programs transitioning from prototype to production, we carry the validated toolpath and parameter set forward, avoiding the “prototype-to-production distortion surprise” that occurs when a proven process is replaced by an unvalidated CAM default.

Quality Inspection & Material Test Report (MTR) Support

Every 7075-T7351 shipment includes a mill certificate (EN 10204 3.1 or AMS-compliant certification) traceable to the heat/lot number, with actual chemical composition and mechanical properties, including confirmation of the T7351 temper and overaging treatment. In-process inspection uses CMM, surface roughness testers, and, for distortion-critical parts, flatness verification on a granite surface plate. Final inspection reports include dimensional data, surface finish values, and visual criteria per your drawing. FAI (First Article Inspection), PPAP, and AS9102 documentation are available for aerospace and production programs. For defense and aerospace applications, we can additionally coordinate NADCAP-approved special process suppliers and third-party source inspection as required.

Contact Evefab for a CNC machining quote and DFM consultation for your Aluminum 7075-T7351 (3.4365 / AlZn5.5MgCu) project. Upload your CAD files and specify temper (T7351/T651), plate thickness, sustained-load direction (to verify SCC exposure), distortion sensitivity (thin-wall vs. solid), fatigue-critical features, and finishing requirements—our engineering team will return a manufacturability review and firm quote within 24 hours.

즉시 견적을 받으십시오.오늘 당신의 주문 알루미늄 7075-T7351 부품을 위해.

자료용 CNC 가공 프로젝트

함께 당신의 비전을 기계화해보자.

CAD 파일을 사용자 정의 부품으로 변환할 준비가 되었습니까?무료, 정확한 견적을 얻기 위해 디자인을 업로드하십시오.

즉각적인 견적 얻기